WEBCLS Procedure Manual


I. Processing and identification by specimen site
Blood Cultures Adult Cultures
Pediatric Cultures
Body Fluids Ascites
CSF
Joint
Eye and Ear Specimens Eye/Ear Cultures
Gastrointestinal Specimens Lower (feces, rectal swabs)
Upper (NG tubes, gastrics, duodenal aspirates)
Genital Specimens  
Respiratory Specimens Lower (sputum, tracheal aspirates, bronchial washings)
Upper (throat, nasal, etc.)
Tissues  
Urine Specimens  
Wound Specimens Aspirates
Swabs


II. Preliminary Testing
Catalase  
Media utilized Differential
Selective
Enriched
Non-selective
Microdase  
Modified Oxidase  
Oxidase  
Spot Indole  
Stains and Wet Preps Acid Fast Stains
     a. Carbolfuschin
     b. Fluorescent-Auramine O Stain
Gram Stain
Methylene Blue Wet Prep for Fecal Leukocytes
Wright Stain for Leukocytes


III. Confirmatory Testing
Biochemical Panels API Panels a. API 20E for Oxidase Negative, Gram Negative Rod
b. API 20NE for Oxidase Positive Gram Negative Rods
c. API 20A for Anaerobes
Microscan Panels a. Gram Positive
b. Oxidase Positive Gram Negative Rods
c. Oxidase Negative, Lactose Fermenting Gram Negative Rods
d. Oxidase Negative, Lactose Nonfermenting Gram Negative Rods
Other Panels a. Oxidase Positive Curved Gram Negative Rods
b. Fastidious Gram Negative Rods
c. Gram Positive Cocci
d. Gram Positive Rods
e. HNID
Individual Tests ALA-Porphyrin
Bacitracin
Beta-Lactamase
Bile Esculin
Bile Solubility
CAMP Test
Coagulase
DNase
Growth in 6.5% NaCl
Kligler Iron Agar
Lysine Iron Agar
Mannitol Salt
Moeller Decarboxylase
Motility Indole Ornithine
Novobiocin Sensitivity
Optochin Sensitivity
Phenylalanine Deaminase
PYR
Simmon’s Citrate
Sodium Hippurate
Staph Streak for Satellitism
SXT Sensitivity
Triple Sugar Iron Agar
Urea
X & V Factors (Haemophilus ID Quad Plate)
Serological Testing a. Campylobacter
b. Chlamydia
c. Clostridium difficile Toxin
d. Pneumoslide
e. Salmonella Serotyping
f. Shigella Serotyping
g. Staphyloslide


IV. Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing
Broth Microdilution Antimicrobial Susceptibility Test  
Clinical Microbiology Biogram - Antimicrobial Susceptibility of Common Organisms (6 months)  
Kirby-Bauer  
Minimal Bacteriocidal Concentration
  1. Enterobacteriaceae
  2. Enterococcus sp.
  3. Haemophilus sp.
  4. Organisms other than Haemophilus sp., Neisseria gonorrhoeae, and Streptococcus sp.
  5. Pseudomonas aeruginosa and other non-Enterobacteriaceae
  6. Streptococcus pneumoniae
  7. Streptococcus sp. other than Streptococcus pneumoniae
  8. Staphylococcus sp.
Minimal Inhibitory Concentration Microtiter Plates
  1. Sensititre
  2. Microscan
Selection of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Test Methodologies For Specific Organisms / Isolation Sites  
Selective drug reporting  


V. Organism Identification Flowcharts
Gram Negative Bacilli  
Gram Negative Diplococci  
Gram Positive Bacilli  
Gram Positive Cocci a. Catalase Positive
b. Catalase Negative